privacy policy

indigo foundation respects your right to privacy and your right to control how information is used on your behalf. We are committed to using your information responsibly and are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles.

The integrity of personal information is important to us and we are fully committed to protecting each individual’s right to privacy.

Definition

Personal Information is defined as information about an individual, whether fact or opinion, by which that individual can be ascertained. The Privacy Act, as it applies to the private sector commenced on 21 December 2001

Application: Collection of information

indigo foundation will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities and only by lawful and fair means. Where it is practicable and reasonable to do so, indigo foundation will only collect information about an individual from that individual – or that individual’s authorised representative. All information held may be accessed by that individual on request.

The following information is collected on our members:

Contact details
Credit card or bank details
Membership fee history

This information is used to:

Maintain our Membership register (under Corporations Act 2001)
Issue receipts
Comply with internal audit procedures
Mail indigo foundation newsletters and annual reports

The following information is collected on our donors:

Contact details
Credit card or bank details
Donation history
Confidential questionnaire responses

This information is used to:

Process donations
Issue tax-deductible receipts (under the Income Tax assessment Act)
Comply with internal audit procedures
Mail indigo foundation newsletters, annual reports and appeals

The following information may be collected on people offering to volunteer for indigo foundation:

Contact details
CV, birth certificate, professional qualifications, references, police reports, health reports, passport details
Relatives / friends contact details
File notes, where appropriate

This information is used to:

Enable the recruitment process
Mail indigo foundation newsletters and annual reports
Contact relatives / friends in the case of a health or security incident whilst working for indigo foundation

Use and disclosure

indigo foundation will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection.

Data quality

indigo foundation will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data security

indigo foundation will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principle 2 will also be taken.

Openness

indigo foundation will take reasonable steps to let the personal know, generally, what sort of information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds and uses and discloses that information.

Access and correction

Where indigo foundation holds personal information about an individual, it will take reasonable steps to provide the individual with access to the information within 14 days of the request.

If an individual establishes that indigo foundation holds personal information about that individual and the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, then indigo foundation will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to date.

Where agreement cannot be made by the individual and indigo foundation on whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date then indigo foundation will take reasonable steps to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

indigo foundation will provide reasonable reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information. All requests / complaints are to be handled by the appointed Privacy Officer for indigo foundation.

Identifiers

indigo foundation will not adopt as its own identifier of an individual any Commonwealth government identifier or that of any Commonwealth government agencies.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with indigo foundation.

Transborder data flows

indigo foundation will only transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than the organisation or the individual) who is in a foreign country only if the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and indigo foundation or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual’s request. An example of this would be recruitment procedures for fieldwork.

Please note that indigo foundation works is primarily international.

Sensitive information

indigo foundation will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual has consented, or:

the information relates solely to the members of indigo foundation or to individuals who have regular contact with it in connection with its activities; and
at or before the time of collecting the information indigo foundation undertakes to the individual whom the information concerns that indigo foundation will not disclose the information without the individual’s consent.